29 July 2015 - Tier 1 Investor Visa / Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

From 1st September 2015, anyone applying for a Tier 1 Investor visa or Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa will be required to provide details of whether they have been convicted of a serious criminal offence. They will also be required to provide a criminal record certificate from every country that they have lived in for 12 months or more during the previous 10 years.

Family members aged 18 or over travelling with the main Investor or Entrepreneur visa applicant will also be required to provide the same evidence.

Failure to provide the requested evidence will lead to the Tier 1 Investor visa application or Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa application being refused under a new paragraph 320(2A) of the Immigration Rules. Anyone found to have lied about their criminal record may face a mandatory refusal of a future UK visa application for a period of 10 years.